Circumstance‘, the audio-visual train installation starts 11.01h from Stavanger railway station.
The following soundwalk in Sandnes  lasts from 11.16 – 11.40h.
Please register here in advance, we have max. 20 speakers available. 

PART 1

11.30h – Doors open

12.00h – Welcome by Daniela Arriado

12.05h – Introduction, Simone Arcagni: CityNet – the city as macromedium

12.25h – Simon Biggs: A question of screens – images, media and storytelling

12.45h – Ava Fatah Gen. Schieck: Social interaction and urban screens

13.05h – Q&As

13.15h – Coffeebreak

13.25h – Mirjam Struppek: urban screening cultures reflecting modern city development

13.45h – Panel debate: Reviving public space
S. Biggs, A. Fatah, M. Struppek, Aslaug Tveitan – moderated by Simone Arcagni

14.30-15.15 h – lunch

PART 2

15.15 – Tanya Toft: Brief introduction to Nordic Outbreak/ On curatorial perspectives in public space

15.35 – Panel discussion Curating the moving image in Public Space
Tanya Toft, Daniela Arriado, Mirjam Struppek – moderated by Geir Haraldseth

16.20 – Q&As/break

16.30 – Performance by Michelle Teran: ‘Folgen’ (Sal 3)

17.15 – Coffeebreak

17.30 – Trond Lossius: Re:place Project

17.40 – Artist Presentation by Bull Miletic: The revolving restaurant and cinéma trouvé

18.10 – Q&As

18.15 – Introduction to Animated Cities by Mirjam Struppek

18.20 – Animation Screening: Animated Cities, Curated by PAF – festival of film animation

19.25 – Closing remarks